Privacy Policy

Terms of use

This website, www.fairshareforartists.org (referred to as the “Website”), is controlled by DACS, a company registered in England and Wales under no. 1780482, whose registered office is at 33 Old Bethnal Green Road, London, E2 6AA.

This privacy policy should be read together with the Website Terms and Conditions and the Cookies Policy.

 

What information we might hold

The Website is available for everyone to use without having to supply personal data, for example you will not be required to create login details or supply your name or email address to use the Website.

You may choose to become a supporter, leave a testimonial or sign up to our newsletter. If you do, we may hold basic personal information such as your name and email address.

 

How we collect personal data through the Website

We will only collect data about you if you supply it to us when you:

  • Sign up to our newsletter
  • Email us with your testimonials to be used on the Website
  • Email us to become a supporter
  • Contact us to feature in our videos
  • Contact us for any other reason

 

What about cookies?

We only use strictly necessary cookies or functionality cookies, but personal data such as your name and location data will be anonymised. For more information see our cookies policy.

 

How we will use your personal information

We may use your personal information to:

  • Supply you with updates on the campaign
  • Publish your testimonials on the Website
  • Publish your name (or company logo) onto the Website as a supporter
  • Publish images or video content that you agree to be in
  • Respond to any queries or requests if you contact us

If you have signed up for our newsletter or you have agreed to have your information published on the Website (as a supporter, via a testimonial, video or image) we will use your personal information on the basis of your consent. You may withdraw this consent at any time by contacting us.

If you submit a testimonial to be used on the Website, you may also request to remain anonymous.

We may also use your data to carry out our legitimate business interests; for example, to inform you of any changes to the Website or any policies.

We may also use your data to comply with a legal obligation; for example, to comply with any requests you make to us in respect of your rights under this policy.

 

Will you share my information with third parties?

We use Mailchimp, a third-party email marketing tool, to deliver our newsletter. If you sign up for our newsletter your information will be shared with Mailchimp. See Mailchimp’s privacy policy here. If you would like to unsubscribe from receiving our newsletter you can do this at any time.

We use cookies to optimise the Website’s functionality. Please see our cookies policy.

 

Keeping your data secure

We use technical and organisational measures to ensure any data you have shared with us is secure. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet or email is not completely secure. Although we do our best to protect your data, we cannot guarantee security of your information as it is being transmitted to us.

We will take steps to make sure your data is treated securely when transferred to third parties (e.g. Mailchimp) including by entering into processing agreements with these parties or ensuring they are certified under the Privacy Shield frameworks (details of which can be found at www.privacyshield.gov).

 

Retention of your data

We will not retain your data longer than is necessary to fulfil the purpose for which the data was processed. We will use regulatory requirements, statutory retention periods or guidance provided by regulatory bodies as criteria for determining retention periods.

 

Your rights

If you have shared any personal data with us we will respect your data rights, which include the right to withdraw consent, to access your data, correct your data, erase your data or restrict how we use your data.

To assert any of the following rights, please contact us by email, letter or phone using the details in Contact Us below

Right to withdraw consent

Where we have relied on your consent for the processing of your personal data, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time.

Right to access your data

If you would like to access your data you can request a copy of the data we hold about you in relation to your use of the Website.

Right to correct any mistakes in your information

You can require us to correct any mistakes in your personal data which we hold about you. If we have disclosed your personal data to any third parties, like Mailchimp, we will also inform them of any correction to your personal data where possible.

Right to object to processing of your data

You can object to the processing of your personal data where we rely on a legitimate interest and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object, as you feel this processing impacts your fundamental rights and freedoms. In some cases, we may demonstrate that we have compelling grounds to continue processing your data which override your rights and freedoms, if this is the case we will notify you.

Right to erasure

You can require us to erase personal information we hold about you without undue delay in the following circumstances:

  • the personal data is no longer necessary in relation to the purposes for which it was collected or otherwise processed;
  • you withdraw consent on which the processing is based and there is no other legal ground for the processing of the data;
  • you object to the processing and there is no overriding legitimate interest for us to continue the processing of the data;
  • your personal data was unlawfully processed; or
  • your personal data must be erased in order to comply with a legal obligation.

If there are any specific legal reasons why we can’t comply with this request, we will notify you.

Right to restrict processing of your personal data

You have the right to restrict the processing of your personal data in the following circumstances:

  • you contest the accuracy of the personal data;
  • you have objected to our processing of your data, and we are considering your objection
  • the processing is unlawful and you do not wish for the data to be erased but require restricted processing of the data instead; or
  • we no longer require your personal data but you require the data to establish, exercise or defend a legal claim.

When processing of your data has been restricted, we will be permitted to store your data but will not perform any other processing of it, unless you consent to further processing or processing is necessary for the establishment of a legal claim; for the protection of rights of another person; or for reasons of important public interest.

 

Complaints

We take your privacy very seriously and aim to adhere to the highest standards. If you think there is a problem with how we have processed your data when you used the Website, we operate a complaints procedure. Please see the DACS Code of Conduct for further details of the complaints procedure.

If you are not satisfied with the outcome of our internal complaints procedure, or if you consider that your complaint has not been handled correctly, you may lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office. You can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office helpline on 0303 123 1133 or by email to casework@ico.org.uk.

 

Contact Us

Please get in touch if you have any questions about this privacy policy or our handling of your data in relation to the Website.

You can email us at info@dacs.org.uk – please make your email for the attention of the Data Department Re: fairshareforartists.org

You can write to us at DACS, 33 Old Bethnal Green Road London E2 6AA – please make your letter for the attention of the Data Department Re: fairshareforartists.org

You can call us on 020 7336 8811.

 

Changes to this privacy policy

We may change this privacy policy from time to time. Any changes we make to this privacy policy will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by post or email. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to this privacy policy.

 

Last updated: 25th June 2019

This website uses cookies to improve functionality. Find out more in our Cookies Policy. OK.